Schedule decorative dots

Monday 11 June

13:00

A-3

Registration 13.00-17.00: KMH Valhallavägen 105,  T-Bana Stadion

15:00

A-2

Roundtable Discussion: Electroacoustic Music: The Stockholm Scene
Mats Lindström, Elektronmusikstudion
Lise-Lotte Norelius, Fylkingen
Mattias Sköld, KMH and chair
Marcus Wrangö, Audiorama

16:30

 

Break

17:00

A-1

Welcome: Bill Brunson

17:15

A00

Keynote Address:
Lars-Gunnar Bodin
Meaning? - Some Observations by an EAM-practitioner

18:00

E01

Concert at KMH

19:00

KMH Reception

 End of Day

Tuesday 12 June

09:00

Good Morning / Info

 

Session 1: Daniel Teruggi, chair

09:15

A01

Rosemary Mountain

Composer's checklist: dynamics, articulation, tempo markings, meaning...

09:45

A02

Kevin Dahan

Directionality in Electroacoustic Music

10:15

A03

Kerry Hagan

Different Walks for Different Talks: Finding the Meaningful in Electroacoustic Music 

10:45

Break

 

Session 2: Tatjana Böhme-Mehner, chair

 

Session 3: Fredrik Hedelin, chair

11:15

A04

Monty Adkins

Audiomobiles, Sculptures and Conundrums

B01

Elliot Sturdy

Adorno and Electroacoustic music

11:45

A05

Kaj Lassfolk
Mikko Ojanen

A material tape as a piece of art: case studies of an inconstant work-concept in Erkki Kurenniemi’s electroacoustic works

B02

Pascal Terrien

From composition to reception;
the identity of sense and meaning

12:15

A06

Peter Rothbart

Ethno-Electro – A Framework for Examining Cultural Influences In Electroacoustic Music

B03

Jean-Louis
Di Santo

Referential sounds, semiotics and symbolism

12:45

Lunch 

 

Session 4: Gary Kendall, chair

14:15

A07

Simon Emmerson
Leigh Landy

The analysis of electroacoustic music, the differing needs of its genres and categories

14:45

A08

Pierre Couprie

EAnalysis: A new electroacoustic music analysis software

15:15

A09

Tae Hong Park
Ben Miller
Alex Marse John Turner

The Electro-Acoustic Music Mine (EAMM)

15:45

Break

 

Session 5: Bill Brunson, chair

 

Session 6: Henrik Frisk, chair

16:15

A10

Teresa Hron

Locating the work and its meaning: searching for notation and common ground between instrumental performers and electroacoustic composers.

B04

Gergely Loch

From imaginary to real: Listening to Ákos Rózmann’s Twelve Stations

16:45

A11

James Harley

Instrumental Sources in the Electroacoustic Music of Iannis Xenakis: From Polytope de Montréal to Kraanerg and Hibiki-Hana-Ma

B05

CÚsar Ignacio Baca Lobera

Approaches to Electro acoustics and Morphology

17:15

A12

Chih-Fang Huang
Jin-Ting Liao En-Ju Lin

A Study on Peking Opera Music Automated Composition Based on Rhythm Meaning Retrieval
(Part of EMSAN Track)

B06

Peiman Khosravi

Spectral Spatiality in the Acousmatic Listening Experience: the birth of autonomous spectromorphological entities

17:45

A13

Pierre- Alexandre Tremblay

Mixing the Immiscible: Improvisation within Fixed-Media Composition

B07

Erik Nyström

Thermal Crises: Aesthetic Potentials of Texture in the Entropic Continuum

18:15

End of day

20:00

E02

Audiorama - Open House
(Museum of Modern Art: Open until 20.00)

Wednesday 13 June

09:00

Good Morning / Info

 

Session 7: Simon Emmerson, chair

09:15

A14

Lasse Thoresen

The Exosemiotics of Music-as-Heard

09:45

A15

León David Enriques
Macias

A semiotic model for music and sound-based art 

10:15

A16

Peter Fahltin

Of and on musical abstraction in the digital domain

10:45

Break

 

Session 8: Kerry Hagan, chair

 

Session 9: Robert Normandeau, chair

11:15

A17

Andrew Lewis
Xenia Pestova

The audible and the physical: a gestural typology for ‘mixed’ electronic music

B08

John Chittum

Synthesis of Performer and Instrument: Analytical Issues in Interactive Multimedia and Christopher Burn’s “Sawtooth”

11:45

A18

Palle Dahlstedt
Per Anders Nilsson

The Meaning of the Instrument

B09

Adolofo Núñez

Toward a Listening Based Taxonomy for Live Sound Processing. Case study: Works produced at LIEM

12:15

A19

Simonetta Sargenti

Gesture and sound analysis: virtual instruments and interactive composition

B10

Ambrose Seddon

Sound Material Correspondence and Temporal Relationships in Acousmatic Composition: Proposing a Taxonomy of Recurrent Phenomena

12:45

Lunch

 

Session 10: Monty Adkins, chair

14:15

A20

Gary Kendall

A Model of Mental Layers in the Process of Listening

14:45

A21

Frédérick Duhautpas
Renaud
Meric
Makis Solomos

The Question of Meaning in the Electroacoustic Music of Iannis Xenakis: An Example: the Case of La Légende d’Eer

15:15

A22

William Brunson

A Narrative Stance: Making a Case for Narrativity in Electroacoustic Music

15:45

Break 

 

Session 11: Leigh Landy, chair

 

Session 12: Mattias Sköld, chair

16:15

A23

Robert Normandeau

The pedagogical approach in electroacoustic composition at Université de Montréal : a model?

B11

Martin Rumori

 

Meanings of the Meaningless in Luc Ferrari's Musique Anecdotique

16:45

A24

Alejandro Olarte

Unlocking Dionysus to Awaken Apollo: Developing an Electroacoustic Improvisation Class

B12

Michael T. Bullock

Field Recording and Performance on the Threshold

17:15

A25

Nasia Therapontos

Sound-based music curriculum; finding the meaning and meaningfulness of sound

B13

Nicolas Marty

Sonic Identification and Listening Strategies: Towards a ‘Natural’ Narratology for Electroacoustic Musics

17:45

A26

Al McNichol

Exploring an Extended Sound Universe for Composing in 11-14 Music Curricula

B14

Tatjana
Böhme-Mehner

Between Meaning and Meaningfulness – “Understanding“ Anecdotal Music

18:15

End of Day

Thursday 14 June

09:00

Good Morning / Info

 

Session 13: Leigh Landy, chair

09:15

A27

Daniel Warner

Meaning and Fullness of Meaning in Luc Ferrari’s Presque Rien no. 1

09:45

A28

Fabio Cifariello Ciardi

Mining into meanings: probing real-world data through sound

10:15

A29

Bruno Bossis

Intelligibility and Extended Voice: Meaning Deconstruction / Reconstruction 

10:45

Break 

 

Session 14: Rosemary Mountain, chair

11:15

A30

Gerhard Eckel

Compositional Practice and Attributed Meaning

11:45

A31

James O'Callaghan

Mediated Mimesis

12:15

A32

Jaime Oliver La Rosa

Theremin in the Press: Construing ‘Electrical Music’

12:45

Lunch

 

Session 15: Marc Battier, chair

14:15

A33

Yuriko Hase Kojima

Meaning of Creation of Tape Music: Listening to the Sound of Water
(Part of EMSAN Track)

14:45

A34

Mikako Mizuno

Reception of Schaeffer in Japan—by composers, musicologists and theorists
(Part of EMSAN Track)

15:15

A35

Lin-Ni Liao

Mixed Music as Cross-cultural Dilemma: Between the Western Intellectual Approach and the Far Eastern Quest of Spiritual Harmony 
(Part of EMSAN Track)

15:45

Break 

 

Session 16: Gerhard Eckel, chair

16:15

A36

PerMagnus Lindborg

Correlations between acoustic features, personality traits and perception of soundscapes

16:45

A37

Andra McCartney

Active listening strategies in soundwalk interactions 

17:15

End of Day

19:30

E03

Fylkingen - Concert
Elektronmusikstudion - Open House

 

Friday 15 June

09:00

Good Morning / Info

 

Session 17: Yuriko Hase Kojima, chair

09:15

A38

James Andean

The Future of Electroacoustic Pedagogy

09:45

A39

Adam
Basanta

Shades of Synchresis: A Proposed Framework for the Classification of Audiovisual Relations in Sound-and-Light Media Installations

10:15

A40

Hubert S. Howe

Reality and Unreality in the Interpretation of Electroacoustic Music

10:45

Break

 

Session 18: Peter Rothbart, chair

11:15

A41

Ricardo Dal Farra

Searching the meaning, finding the meaningfulnes:  Electroacoustic music in our current times

11:45

A42

Arne Eigenfeldt

Metacreation and Metaevaluation: Who Decides What is Good Music?

12:15

A43

Bill Brunson

End of Conference Remarks

12.30

End of Conference